Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Part of the Acorn Archive

Hearts of Oak

 

 

 Vessels Built on the Isles of Scilly

1779-1859

All extracted from documents other than Shipping Registers.

Some verification with

Shipping Registers and the Appropriation Book may be necessary.

 

NAME /Reg/ON

masts TYPE

BUILD

DATE

LENGTH

BEAM

DEPTH

TONS

OWNERS  & NOTES / FATE

Grace

Sloop

Scilly

1779

46

15

-

43

James Gibson, John Medway

James Gibson (Master)

Prudence & Jane

Sloop

John Edwards

1780

-

-

-

12

Alexander Gendall (Master)

Ranger

Sloop

John Banfield

1787

-

-

-

16

-

Friends Endeavour

Sloop

square stern

William Banfield

1793

49.25

15.5

-

59.85

John Vivian & John Harris

James Harris (Master)

Reg Falmouth 28.10.1796

Reg Truro 27.4.1798

Union

Brigantine

Barnard Banfield

1804

-

-

-

137

Banfield

Adventure

Brigantine

Barnet, William & Alexander Banfield

1805

-

-

-

93

Banfield

James Tregarthen (Master)

William Chappel (Mate)

Nancy

Brigantine

Scilly

1810

-

-

-

107

James Bower seaman of the Nancy was held prisoner in France 1812.

Jane

Cutter

Scilly

1810

33.6

10.75

6.15

15

Abraham, Stephen & William Nicholls,  Stephen Pender, John Jenkins,

Ava & Francis Banfield

Masters: Walter Jenkins, William Nicholls

1839 Transferred to Hugh Tregarthen

and broken up

Lord Nelson

3mast Pilot

Scilly

1813

-

-

-

17

4th October 1821

Lost with crew of five

between Scilly & Penzance

Commerce

Brigantine

Scilly

1814

-

-

-

104

Duff & Francis Banfield

Fly

Yawl 1829

William Mumford

1815

-

-

-

-

(of Samson IOS)

Cyclops

Yawl

Cutter 1829

St Agnes Pilot

Peter Stideford

1815

-

-

-

19

-

Zephyr

Schooner

Scilly

1816

-

-

-

64

W & Co, R Duff & Co.

Registered Falmouth

Lost 14.8.1852

George the Fourth

Schooner

Scilly

1821

-

-

-

54

-

Ranger

-

Scilly

1823

-

-

-

20

Francis Banfield & others

Master 1836 - Hicks

Union (Nr1)

-

Scilly

1823

-

-

-

17

Master 1851 Thomas Mumford

Queen (Nr6)

Yawl

Pilot & Fish

Scilly

1824

-

-

-

18

Master 1851 William Woodcock

Champion

Yawl

St Agnes Pilot

Scilly

1828

-

-

-

21

-

Mars

ON20330

Cutter

Pilot

William Mumford

1828

-

-

-

22

Honor Banfield & others

Master 1851 James Ellis

Prosperous

Cutter

Scilly

1830

-

-

-

29

27.3.1836 Wrecked at Tresco

Waterloo

Cutter

Pilot

Scilly

-

-

-

-

25

25.12.1840 “Struck by a sea”

sank immediately.

Kate

Snow

William Mumford

1832

79

21.7

-

161

James jnr & James snr Tregarthen 1832

and Francis Banfield 1840

Master James Tregarthen

Wrecked 1846

Silura

ON 20313 / SL MWPD

Schooner

Peter Stideford

1833

-

-

-

59

Francis Banfield & W Hoskin

Master Benjamin Gruzelier

Wave

Schooner

Scilly

1833

-

-

-

58

Masters:

1837 Edward Jenkins

1851 James Steven Richards

Echo

Sloop

William Mumford

1834

-

-

-

52

Master 1851 T Hicks

Ada

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1834

-

-

-

59

St Mary’s Shipping Company

(Thomas Wetherall,

William Tremayne Johns

and William Mumford)

Master James Edwards.

Herald

Smack

Niholas & Thomas Edwards

1835

-

-

-

57

Master 1845 Scaddan

Struck rocks St Mary’s 1845

Lord of the Isles

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1836

-

-

-

75

Master 1845 Hugh Hicks

Lost October 1847 left Constantinople

Emerald  (Nr4)

Schooner

William Mumford

1836

-

-

-

72

Masters :

1850 Thomas Ashford drowned 1851

1851 James Thomas

1851 Martin Ellis

New Prosperous

ON 20318

Cutter

Pilot

John Banfield

1836

-

-

-

24

Master 1851 James Jenkins

1851 Odgers

Superior

Schooner

Bernard Sherris

1837

-

-

-

69

Master Richard Sherris

Antelope

ON 18964 SL MQGB

Reg Scilly 1839

Milford 1851

Cutter

John Banfield

1837

37.3

42.4

12.3

12.5

6.8

6.7

22

22

S Trevallack & Co 1837

S Hicks & Co 1843

Lengthened 1843

T Legg 1850

J Hancock 1866

C G Ramsey 1875

Sunk at moorings St Brides 25.11.1875

Vesper

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1837

-

-

-

64

Master 1851 Samuel Holmes

Marmora

Schooner

William Mumford

1837

-

-

-

136

Master 1851 William Davies

Arrow (Nr2)

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1838

-

-

-

64

1838 Hoskin

1850 Banfield

Master 1846 Trustram

1848 John Edward Dysart

wrecked and washed overboard 1850

Flying Fish (Nr3)

Schooner

William Mumford

1838

-

-

-

95

Francis Banfield

Master 1851 William Pearce Rowe

Mincarlo

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1839

-

-

-

96

Master 1851 Frederick Samuel Sanderson

Gazelle

Schooner

William Mumford

1839

-

-

-

110

Banfields

Master 1851 William James Lakey

Matchless

Schooner

Bernard Sherris

1839

-

-

-

87

Master 1851 Edwin Sherris

Merlin

Schooner

John Banfield/Mumford

1839

67.7

17.4

10.5

87

166 tons register

TR Duff & Co 1839

Masters: 1839 TR Duff; 1840 R Richards

1843 S Holmes; 1847 Wm John Webber;

1852 F Hicks.

Lost Newfoundland 9.4.1854

Prince Albert

Schooner

Peter Stideford

1840

-

-

-

91

Henry Edwards

Master 1840 Gibson;

1851 James Woodcock

Bosphorous

Schooner

William Mumford

1840

-

-

-

217

L Loram (Exeter)

Masters : 1850 John Gibson;

1860 William Pearce Rowe;

1862 V Stevens

1865 Reg at Malden Essex.

Oct 1880 lost ashore Scarborough.

no casualties

British Queen

ON 3989

Schooner

John Edwards

1840

-

-

-

111

Masters :1845 Edward Odgers; 1851 Thomas Woodcock; 1856 Francis Duff

Wrecked off Start Point 1860

Rovena

ON 26272

SL PKLJ

Schooner

Bernard Hicks

1840

73

18

-

120

Francis Banfield

Masters : 1850 James Dixon;

1854 William Charles Mumford;

1863 Odgers;

E Stevens; John Tregarthen

Transferred to Teignmouth 1865

Minalto (Nr3)

Schooner

William Mumford

1841

-

-

-

194

Master Charles Newman

Lionesse

Cutter

Thomas Edwards

1841

-

-

-

49

Master Jacob Deason

Gratitude

ON 20325

Cutter

Pilot/Fish

John Edwards

1842

-

-

-

22

Master John Nance

Minerva

Schooner

Bernard Hicks

1842

-

-

-

77

Masters: 1850 John Boase;

1861 Charles Rich;

1858 William Henry Mumford

(President)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pet

Reg St Agnes 1843

ON 20307 Reg Bristol

SL MWNR

Cutter

Pilot

Thomas Edwards

1843

46

13.3

7.5

27 (43)

Benjamin, James, Walter & Walter Hicks

and Francis Banfield, Francis Pender,

Thomas Ashford.

Masters Thomas Ashford

Walter Hicks

1861 Sold Cardiff Pilots

1886 Milford Pilots.

Wetherall (Nr3)

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1843

-

-

-

106

Master John Wetherall

Vivid (Nr4)

Schooner

Peter Stediford

1843

-

-

-

86

Edmund Lakey

Trial

Schooner

Scilly

1843

-

-

-

55

P Pender

Masters : J Pender,

1861 Peter Pender

Moor of Venice

Brigantine

Scilly

1843

-

-

-

137

W Mumford

Master M Ellis

Atlantic

ON 20302

Cutter

Pilot

William Mumford

1844

-

-

-

28

Master : Stephen Woodcock

22.1.1868 lost moorings –

St Mary’s Pool  wrecked on rocks

Lady Sandy

Barque

Scilly

1844

-

-

-

290

Thompson

Master : Pentreath

Registered London

Yellow metal sheath 1850

Monarch

ON 20335  SL MWQN

Barque

Thomas Edwards

1844

-

-

-

338

Francis Banfield & J Percival

Masters: Francis Duff and Percival

Wrecked off Madras 1859

Little Pet (Nr3)

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1845

-

-

-

111

Francis Banfield and C Tregarthen

Masters: Charles Tregarthen;

John Wetherall

Surpass

Schooner

Bernard Sherris

1846

-

-

-

140

Masters : 1850 Bernard Sherris;

1856 Edward Sherris

Chieftan

3m Barque

Thomas & John Edwards

1846

-

-

-

293

R Edwards, Edward & Francis Banfield

Master: 1849 Richard Edwards.

1855 severe damage at Hong Kong,

1856 wrecked Hard Lewis

Rosevean

Schooner

William Mumford

1847

-

-

-

140

Masters:

1850 Clement Mumford Banfield;

1851 William John Webber;

1859 Isaac Cook Hicks

[Lost at sea 1877, buried Pernambuco]

1864 Bowden.

Surprise

Schooner

Bernard Hicks

1847

-

-

-

90

Masters 1850 James Duke;

1864 Thomas.

Garland

ON 20314  SL MWPF

Cutter

Pilot

William Mumford

1847

-

-

-

29(35)

Master Charles Lakey

1869 lengthened by Stephen Gibson

Presto

ON 875

Schooner

Thomas Stediford

1847

-

-

-

124

Francis Banfield & Co

Master George Gruzelier

Triumphant

Schooner

Bernard Sherris

1847

-

-

-

103

Master William Sherris

Prince

Snow

Thomas Edwards

1848

-

-

-

268

-

Rapid

ON 20322  Reg Bryher

Cutter

Pilot/Fish

Thomas Edwards

1848

49

13.4

6.75

22

Ursula Banfield and others

Master 1851 Stephen Jenkins

1882 beached and broken up

Agnes

ON 8348  SL KBSM

Schoomer

Thomas Edwards

1848

-

-

-

184

Masters: Alexander Tristram;

William Wood Nicholls

Mandarin

ON 6415

Barque

William Mumford

1849

-

-

-

344

Masters 1851 George James Pippin;

1854 George Symons

1866 Disappeared in  gale, Bass Strait

Nundeeps

Schooner

William Mumford

1849

-

-

-

129

Thomas Woodcock, James Phillips,

Sarah George, R Newman.

Later James Tregarthen,

Later Phillips & Woodcock.

1866 Lengthened to a 3 mast Schooner.

Masters: 1850 Walter Bickford;

1863  I Woodcock.

1867 Capt Odgen

Lost Port Elizabeth 28.8.1868

Propontis (Nr3)

Brigantine

John Edwards

1849

-

-

-

255

Master Capt Barnes

Express

ON 23534  SL NSBV

Brigantine

Scilly

1850

-

-

-

211

Francis Banfield & Sons

Masters : James Phillips

1862 Walter Thomas,

1862 William Henry Mumford,

1863 William Charles Mumford

1866 William Henry Mumford

A Z

ON 20309

Cutter

Pilot/Fish

John Edwards

1850

-

-

-

31

Master Walter Jenkins

Broken up 1885

Cassiterides

ON 20301  SL MWNH

Barque

Thomas Edwards

1850

-

-

-

414

Francis Banfield & T Lakey

Masters : 1861 Stephen Jenkins;

1863 Stephen Ashford;

1866 Capt Hooper.

Condemned 1867.

Allegro

ON 24994

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1851

76.5

19.25

11.1

106

(om 122)

William Duff, John Gibson &

Thomas Edwards.

1871Nancy &William Rosevear Mumford and James Phillips.

1872 Philip Joseph Daniels &

Capt John Johnson.

Masters : John Gibson; J Hicks;

1868 Richard Hooper;

1871 Thomas Odgers;

1872 John Johnson

 

Ranneys

ON 20319

Schooner

William Mumford

1851

-

-

-

152

William Mumford.

Masters : 1863 Capt McDonald,

1864 Ashford, 1881 Pender

Jessie Banfield

ON 8891  SL KFBR

Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1852

79.5

18

11.6

122

Ann Banfield, Hugh Watts, Thomas Edwards and Benj Gruzelier;

Francis Banfield & Sons;

1865 Hugh King – Port of Caernarvon.

Flora

Schooner

Scilly

1852

-

-

-

98

James Phillips

Master J Hocking

Melledgan

ON 33818

Schooner

William Mumford

1853

-

-

-

109

Francis Banfield & Sons

Masters : 1863 Richards, 1864 I Nance,

1869 Nicholas John Edwards

Mary Banfield

ON 8823  SL KDSC

Topsail Schooner

Thomas Edwards

1854

79.2

18.1

11.7

123

Ann Banfield, Thos Edwards & others;

1862 Francis Banfield & Sons;

1872 Wm Pearce Rowe.

Masters: George Sherris,

1859 John J Nance,

1862 Henry Edwards

1865 Walter Thomas,

1871 Clement Hooper

Anne Banfield

ON 20305  SL MWNP

Brigantine

John Edwards

1855

-

-

-

231

Francis Banfield & Sons

Masters: Nicholls, 1862 Richard Hooper,

1862 Henry Edwards.

[Lost mid Atlantic 23.11.1871]

Queen (2)

ON 20323

Cutter

St Mary’s

1855

47

14

7

24

Francis Banfield & others.

Master James Nance

Condemned and put ashore 27.6.1889

Porthcressa

ON 20328  SL MWQD

Ketch

John Edwards

1855

-

-

-

67

Clifford Symons (Bridgewater)

Master S Gibson

Gem

ON 19048  SL MQHT

Cutter

Pilot

Thomas Edwards

1857

48

1867: 58.4

15

7.4

25

1867: 30

Francis Banfield & others

wrecked 14.4.1874 St Agnes

Star

ON 19049  SL MQHU

Dandy Schooner Rig

 

John Edwards

1857

-

-

-

48

1867: 68

Francis Banfield & Sons

1867 lengthened

Master J Jenkins

John Banfield

Reg Scilly

ON 19051  SL MQJB

1886 Reg Hull

Barque

Thomas Edwards

1859

141

29

18.6

528

Francis Banfield & Sons and others.

1881 Thomas D Woodhead (Hull);

Charles Sinclair and others;

1886 Henry Campbell and others.

Masters : Capt Thomas,

1859 George Sherris;

1864 George Henry Bastian;

1872 John Davis;

Frank Percival;

1876 Richard Hooper;

Charles Sinclair;

Capt Wittingham.

[Lost 25 Feb 1888 Mazzura Sicily]

Argus

Cutter

John Edwards

1859

49

15

8.3

30

Robert Ashford & others

Mary Ann

ON 26193 of Scilly

Schooner

Scilly

1859

-

-

-

160

Broad & Co of Liverpool

Master Capt Allen

 

 

 

 

Raymond Forward

 

With thanks to Roger Banfield

of the

Isles of Scilly Museum