Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Hearts of Oak

Part of the Acorn Archive

These pages are dedicated to those who sail the seas of the world,

to those who have worked or suffered loss or given their lives for others, whether this be

for their loved ones, for their country or for their employers.

 

Scottish Maid Heading Home

Oil Painting by Raymond Forward

 

NEW CONTACT DETAILS from 30 January 2009

 

Isles of Scilly Packets

DUE TO BE UPDATED in 2008

Ships of the Athel Line

INCLUDING    Athel WWII Casualties   Tankers Ltd Ships   ANCO Ships   Sugar Line Ships

Managed Vessels    WWII Maersk Ships   Convoys HX84 and PQ18    Operation Performance 

Iver Bugge   Haldor Virik   AO Andersen   Schrøder & Farstad   Naess Norness Ships

Heerema Craneships

Wave Class Oilers

RMAS Water Carriers

~~oo~~

Visitors to Mount’s Bay

Queen Victoria and two American visitors

The last days of HMS DUKE OF YORK

INCLUDING Tugs ENVOY, JAUNTY & SAUCY and MV Royal Iris ( Wallesey Cruise ship )

British Naval Review; Mount’s Bay 1904 and 1910

Atlantic Fleet Tour of the Ports of Britain 1919

HMS BARHAM, HMS VALIANT, HMS WARSPITE

CASUALTY LIST of HMS BARHAM

Western Union Fleet  Mounts Bay 1949

The Last Days of HMS WARSPITE

INCLUDING Tugs BUSTLER, MATILDA III, BRAHMAN, FREEBOOTER,

MASTERMAN, TRADESMAN, SUPERMAN, ENGLISHMAN

NAMESAKES

HMS PENZANCE    HMS MOUNTS BAY    HMS CORNWALL

HMS FORESIGHT

OPERATION PEDESTAL

~~oo~~

The Newlyn Riots 1896

Lowestoft Fishing Vessels

Fishing Vessels of W H Podd of Lowestoft

Fishing Vessels of the Breach Family Lowestoft

Under Construction

List of Registrations of Grimsby Fishing Vessels

Selected Grimsby Trawlers

THEBAN and My great Uncle Charles Forward

STAUNTON, DRUMMER, LYNX II, BROMELIA, TRIBUNE,

MALTA, NADINE, ATHENIAN, ATHELSTAN, LIBYAN, WIGMORE

Royal Navy Trawlers with Grimsby Port Registrations

George F Sleight and Ernest Sleight of Grimsby

Sleight Fishing Fleet  Under Construction

Fishing Vessels of Newlyn [ PZ ]

Belgian Built Fishing Vessels in Newlyn and the UK

PZ.87 Rosebud and SS.19 Ripple

The Cargo Hold

A Ship Photographic Collection

Captain J L Vivian Millett

DE-SALINATION OF SEA WATER

Murder of Captain Lyall of the BUCKINGHAM

Captain Galsworthy’s report on the Loss of the KOW SHING

Rosemorran (Gulval) and the SS Rosemorran of Newcastle

THE NORDEN INJUSTICE, GEORGE JOHN, AND THE CONNECTION TO THE GRYLLS FAMILY AND THE MILLETT FAMILY.

Temperley Ships

Temperley Coaling Ships  Under Construction

Temperley Transporters and Coaling

Designing Economies in the use of Coal – SS Mooltan 1860

~~oo~~

The Sea Diary of William Gayer Michell

A Young Sailor’s Voyages 1893-1896  - INCLUDING THE BRISBANE TUG BEAVER

Captain Stephen Hutchens

Lord Exmouth – Edward Pellew

His Life in Cornwall & Letters to Earl Spencer 1797-1798

Dad's Diary 1941 - Philip Bray R.N.

Leading Torpedo Operator and Specialist in Electrical Gunnery Control in 1941 on H.M.S. AURORA

Charles Lewis RN 1891-1905 and Coastguard 1905-1945

China Station HMS UNDAUNTED and West Africa Station HMS BLANCHE

12th December 1917 - The Loss of HMS PARTRIDGE

George Cook – Stoker 1st Class – Died 12th December 1917

A day in the life of the Royal Navy and the Merchant Navy

HMS WOLVERINE, HMT COMMANDER FULLERTON, LIVINGSTONE, TOKIO & LORD ALVERSTONE

Trawlers RANTER and JOHN M SMART

and 10 Merchant Ships.

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

The Loss of SS Amazon 4th January 1852

 

Ships With Cornish Connections

CRETEHILL and CRETABODE    SS WOODTOWN

HMT ST IVES  & GREAT UNCLE SIDNEY PENDER

HMT ROYALO    MV SAN CALISTO    SS ISABO    SS Albatross

MV TREVANION  and GRAF SPEE VICTIMS

~~oo~~

Ships of Penwith and the Isles of Scilly

The Ships of Richard Oxnam

Shipping Announcements 1878

SS COATH    MV EKPAN CHIEFTAN   MV PETREL

JH Bennetts Ships (Colliers)

SECRET, FENNA & WILLEMINA, ORMEROD, CORNUBIA, VRIL, INDIA, PIVOC, MAUDIANNE

THE ECLIPSE of ST IVES

Shipping Registers for Penwith, Cornwall

Under Construction   PENZANCE    ISLES OF SCILLY     HAYLE    ST IVES

Ships Built in the Isles of Scilly 1779-1859     Part 2 1786-1919

 

LISTS of CORNWALL REGISTERS  &   CREW LIST INDEX by PORT and SHIP NAME

The Ships of Warren and Harveys of Hayle  Under Construction

The Warren family  The Harveys  HMP Little Catherine

Hain Ships of St Ives  Under Construction

Roach Mariners of St Ives

Humphrey Fry of St Ives (all three of them) and The Kate

~~oo~~

Selected Ships, Wrecks and Other Items

CRAGOSWALD    German WWI raider  MOEWE

Attack on Seven Dutch Ships 1917

SS INDIA and the Loss of the Barque KATE THOMAS

WWI Detained Steamships 1915

Tank Steamers : A Petition to the Suez Canal Company

SS SOUTHGARTH stranded, salvaged and captured again

Wreck of the SS SUFFOLK, and inhumanity

Wreck of the EMBIRICOS

The Loss of HMS LYNX 1915

Bristol Departures, Masters and Shipbuilders 1844

A PTF Nasty at Penzance

Croatian SteamShips  Not yet available

~~~~~oo~~~~~

Basil Forward’s CRS10

BRITISH PRINCESS, BRITISH GRATITUDE, BRITISH COMMODORE

BRITISH MERCHANT, BRITISH ENTERPRISE, BRITISH WORKMAN

BRITISH PIPER, BRITISH PRESTIGE

Norwegian OTTAR JARL

EMPIRE AIRMAN (SAN WENCESLAO), SAN VULFRANO

SAUTERNES;  HMTs KERRERA,  SHIANT, INCHMARNOCK and MINCARLO

CHARLOTTE CORDS, LYLEPARK; AVILA STAR

AYTON, BOWCOMBE, CORGLEN, DEVON CITY

EGIDIA, KENRIX, LLANDAFF , ORONTES,  RUDDERMAN,

SHERIDAN, ULSTER STAR,  WEST COASTER

Dutch Coaster CORALE,

Northern Sea Shipping Company Ships

NICOLAJJ BAUMAN, ELETS, MOZDOK, AKADEMIK KOMAROV,

VERESHYAGIN, JOSÉ DIAS, DONETZ, SOCHI, KIROVOGRAD, MOGILEV, JANA.

~~oo~~

 

Raymond Forward

4th December 2007

~~~~~~o~~o~~~~~~

In Memoriam

Marlene Forward

1941 - 2006

W