Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Part of the Acorn Archive

Hearts of Oak

 

 

SS Amazon

SS AMAZON INDEX

Destruction of the Steamship by Fire with Great Loss of Life

The Crew on 2nd January 1852

The names/occupations that appeared in the Announcements do not tally with the actual names.

Checked and marked in this table, as provided by the Company.

 

 

Name

Age

Position

Place of Birth

Previous Ship (FS = First Ship)

 

William Symons

-

Captain

Falmouth, Cornwall

Medway

Lost

Henry Roberts

34

Chief Officer

Gosport

Severn

Lost

Charles H Treweeke

29

Second Officer

Hogan

Severn

Lost

John Lewis

28

Third Officer

Kingston, Jamaica

Avon

Lost

George H Goodridge

21

Fourth Officer

Paignton

Trent

Lost

James W Fullerton

37

Surgeon

County Donegal

Dee

Lost

Richard Harris

16

Dispensary Boy

Southampton

Mary Ann, Shoreham

-

Matthew Henry Strutt

33

Purser

Middlesex

Avon

Lost

Thomas W Shapcott

28

Assistant Purser

Southampton

FS

Lost

William Vincent junior

18

Midshipman

Falmouth, Cornwall

Severn

-

Francis Stainforth

16

Midshipman

East Indies

FS

Lost

William K Stuart

15

Midshipman

Tallyhog

Teviot

Lost

John Forse

36

Officerís Servant

Exeter

Atalanta

Lost

David Davis

40

Boatswain

Cardigan

Vernon

Lost

Joseph Kay

41

Master at Arms

Bolton

Avon

Lost

George Deal

26

Quartermaster

Bridport

Medway

-

John Dunniford

26

Quartermaster

Abbotsbury

Medway

-

Alexander King

33

Quartermaster

Stromness

Pottinger

-

William Martin

33

Quartermaster

Fareham

Medway

Lost

James Murchis

34

Carpenter

Ayre

Medway

Lost

James Bryant

26

Carpenterís Mate

Downton

FS

Lost

Daniel Brown

27

Able Seaman

Yarmouth

Ariel, Cowes

-

James Brown

18

Able Seaman

Hants

Dee

Lost

James Berryman

36

Able Seaman

Devonport

Osperey, Portsmouth

-

Richard Carter

25

Able Seaman

Poplar

Monarch

Lost

Thomas Carney

43

Able Seaman

Newhaven

Dee

-

John Clark

39

Able Seaman

Burnham

Lively, Jersey

Lost

James Dove

36

Able Seaman

Isle of Wight

Alarm, Southampton

Lost

William Drummer

38

Able Seaman

Gosport

Teviot

-

William Fay

21

Able Seaman

Althorpe

Florence, Bristol

Lost

William Forster

38

Able Seaman

London

Cypress

-

Squire Glenn

34

Able Seaman

Greenock

Rachel, Jersey

Lost

Thomas Hart

33

Able Seaman

Oare, Kent

Dee

Lost

Peter Kelly

19

Able Seaman

Aberdeen

Ava, Scarborough

Lost

James Maylin

30

Able Seaman

Wisbeach

Thankful, Sunderland

-

James Mowatt

25

Able Seaman

Stromness

Leander

-

Johan Nerink

21

Able Seaman

Hamburgh

Florence, Bristol

-

John H Passmore

22

Able Seaman

Southampton

Cato

-

Samuel Perry

20

Able Seaman

Harton

Queen

Lost

John M W Rogers

28

Able Seaman

London

Jane Sawyer, Hull

-

William Stears

35

Able Seaman

Gosport

HMS Ida

-

William Stevenson

23

Able Seaman

Ayre

Alexander Kedwan

-

Richard L Tammudge

34

Able Seaman

Helsea

Teviot

Lost

George Webb

34

Able Seaman

Southampton

Isabella, Guernsey

-

Henry Wright

28

Able Seaman

Gosport

HMS Niger

-

Joseph Wellsman

20

Able Seaman

Devonport

Teviot

-

Henry David Williams

24

Able Seaman

London

Paragon, South Shields

-

Jacob Allen

-

Superintending Engineer

-

-

-

George Angus

34

First Engineer

Dunbar

Dee

Lost

William Angus

32

Second Engineer

Dunbar

Forth

-

William Bastin

40

Third Engineer

Alphington

Great Western

Lost

William Stone

37

Fourth Engineer

Ludgvan, Cornwall

Gem

-

Andrew Ferguson

25

Fifth Engineer

Greenock

FS

Lost

Frederick Davey

26

Sixth Engineer

Exeter

Prince Arthur, Plymouth

Lost

Isaac Roberts

36

Boilermaker

Holyhead

FS

-

Thomas Attwood

30

Fireman

At Sea

Dee

-

Henry Day

22

Fireman

Walton

Dee

Lost

Michael Fox

36

Fireman

Trim, Meath

Pearl, Dublin

-

John Fowler

38

Fireman

Old Ford

Caledonia

Lost

Charles Flemington

29

Fireman

Morton

Dee

Lost

George Harding

26

Fireman

Crayford

Sapphire

-

William J Lane

31

Fireman

Lymington

Dee

Lost

John Lamont

22

Fireman

Jersey

Dee

-

Charles Lang

44

Fireman

Blarney

Diamond

-

Peter McKirdy

33

Fireman

Rothsea

Ranger

Lost

William Nutburn

22

Fireman/Water Tender

Exbury

Dee

-

William Paine

38

Fireman

Southampton

Pottinger

Lost

George Reeves

22

Fireman

Alverstoke

Dee

Lost

John Richards

29

Fireman

Millbrooke

Dee

Lost

William Scott

29

Fireman

Harwich

Dee

Lost

John Shearing

36

Fireman

Milton, Kent

Emerald

-

Robert Turle

36

Fireman

Portsea

Dee

Lost

Charles Thorn

25

Fireman

Southampton

Express

-

John W Watts

23

Fireman

Southampton

Dee

Lost

James White

29

Fireman

Brading

Dee

-

Nathan Wigley

32

Fireman

Paulís Cray

Medway

Lost

Abraham Bundy

33

Fireman

Leap

Dee

Lost

Henry Carter

21

Coal Trimmer

Southampton

Dee

-

Charles Deudney

25

Coal Trimmer

Hastings

Dee

-

Thomas Forder

32

Coal Trimmer

Sutton

Turk

Lost

William Goodman

32

Coal Trimmer

London

Clyde

-

William Jerman

30

Coal Trimmer

Portsea

Eugene

Lost

George King

31

Coal Trimmer

Southampton

Tay

-

Samuel Lees

25

Coal Trimmer

Wolverhampton

HMS Retribution

Lost

William Lucas

20

Coal Trimmer

Dorsteshire

Dee

-

John Potter

23

Coal Trimmer

Wyke

FS

Lost

George Tucker

21

Coal Trimmer

Walton

Dee

-

William Wall

25

Coal Trimmer/Stoker

Wickham

Severn

-

William Fox

17

Boy

Falmouth

Peru

Lost

George Jerram

17

Boy

Itchen

FS

Lost

Charles Leddra

17

Boy

St Ives, Cornwall

Great Western

Lost

Daniel Trimming

18

Boy

Koyle

Tay

Lost

F S Wall

15

Boy

Southampton

FS

-

George Holah

29

Shipís Cook

Mile End

Eclipse

Lost

William Norris

18

Engineerís Servant

Southampton

Clyde

Lost

Angus McInnes

27

Lamp Trimmer

Fort William

Great Western

-

James Williamson

45

Head Steward

London

Medway

-

Elizabeth Scott

44

Stewardess

Banff

Medway

Lost

Michael Gould

41

Head Waiter

Kingsend

Medway

-

William Adams

21

Waiter

Shirley

Medway

Lost

John Bance

20

Waiter

Southampton

Medway

Lost

William G Lambert

24

Waiter

Chatham

Medway

Lost

John Blake

38

Bedroom Steward

Hopton

Medway

Lost

Thomas Philpot

34

Fore Bedroom Steward

Ramsgate

Trident

Lost

Robert Daniel

23

Saloon Cook

Bethnal green

Soho

Lost

Theophile Delray

30

French Cook

France

FS

Lost

Charles Mills

25

Second Cook and Scullion

Hursley

Teviot

Lost

Joseph Kerby

36

Baker

Southampton

Great Western

Lost

James E Stroud

26

Butcher & Storekeeper

Thatcham

Medway

Lost

Frederick Falkner

33

Storekeeper

Middlesex

Wonder

Lost

John Watson

22

Boots

Southampton

Medway

Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45 Saved

 

 

 

 

 

66 Lost

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Raymond Forward