Taylor Association
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
         







The Taylor Association

Descendants of James Taylor I (d. 1698, VA)


About:

In the 1920s there was a Taylor Family Association that published two "booklets" on genealogy and news/history of the Taylor family (Volume I 1924-1926, Volume II 1927-1929). The association apparently disbanded as there were no further publications. A small group of Taylor cousins and friends would like to start a new Taylor Association. We are looking for volunteers to help establish this new Taylor Association. If you would be willing to help, please email me. In the subject line of the email please type Descendants of James Taylor I so that I do not delete the email without reading it.

I am also putting together a contact list of those persons interested in joining the association once it is up and running. Please email me if you would like your name on this list. And please inform any family members who you think would be interested in helping or joining about the new Taylor Association.

Thanks,

Steve Taylor
(Acting Secretary)
Sep 2009

This website was last updated Aug 2012.

Taylor Association email link / Back to Worldconnect

The background picture is the "Hare Forest" Cemetery where James Taylor I is supposedly buried, and on the rise behind it was the location of his plantation home. The graves were marked with Juniperus virginiana (eastern redcedar) trees. [See The Cemeteries of Caroline County: Private Cemeteries (Volume III) by Herbert R. Collins] All pictures on this website were taken my me, Steve Taylor, during my trip to VA & KY in Jul 2009.



James Taylor I (d. 1698)



James Taylor is usually called the first ( I ) or the elder to differentiate him from his direct descendants who were also named James. He appeared in Virginia around the latter mid 1600's. There is mention of a James Taylor as a headwright of Leonard Chamberlain in his land patent in New Kent County, VA, in 1671. This may have been James Taylor I. It fits the time period for James I, but there is no way to be certain. He is first on record in New Kent County, VA, in December 1675. This date appears in a land patent granted to James Taylor dated Oct 30, 1686, for 950 acres which describes the land he lives on as being of several parcels, one of which was 200 acres purchased of Thomas Reinold, Dec 3, 1675. (Two Land Patents of James Taylor I)

There are very few records of James Taylor I, but some of his land patents have survived and are accessible at the Library of Virginia and are online at their website. Some of his life may be traced through these records, though there were many more that were destroyed by fire and war. These missing records would have told of the disposal of the patents owned by James I, and if they had survived would have given us more of his story. James I had a son from his first wife--James II. He was of age by 1695, so the land patents granted after this date may have been to either James until 1698 when James I died.

James I was married twice. We know this from bible records also online at the Library of VA website. His first wife was the mother of James Taylor II. Her name is not given in these records or any other records (but is often listed with no sources as Frances? Walker?). The second wife of James I was Mary Gregory. The descendants of James Taylor I are from James Taylor II, his sister Sarah and from the surviving children he had with Mary Gregory--Anne, Mary, Edmund and John. James Taylor II married Martha Thompson. Sarah Taylor married Robert Powell. Ann Taylor married Edward Eastham, Jr. Mary Taylor married Henry Pendleton and Edward Watkins. Edmund Taylor married Sara. And John Taylor married Catherine Pendleton (the sister of Henry).

For descendants of these children go to wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com (don't type the www.) and enter taylor-assoc in the database search box or click here . This database is a work in progress and there are mistakes. The database will be updated periodically as I find more information, correct mistakes, add descendants, and have the time. No living descendants will be posted on this database. It is an eight generation descendancy chart from James Taylor I (d. 1698). It may include your grandparents, but in some few cases you may only find your great grandparents (I can update this to include your grandparents).

For more detailed narratives about this Taylor family, see the sites done by Robert M. Allen and Ann Blomquist. They are two of my favorite genealogists because they tell the whole story as it is now known with references and sources.


If you email me please type Descendants of James I in the subject line of the email.

My email address can be found here






Taylor Family History and Infomation
ARCHIVED ARTICLES

In this space I will post an article about Taylor family history and other information connected to the Taylor family. The posting will change periodically and the old postings will be linked to this site. The first posting is the short biography of James I (above). It will remain in it's current place as part of the first page of this website. FEEL FREE TO SUBMIT AN ARTICLE FOR THIS SPACE.

www.ourfamtree.org -- I have found a very good site to post genealogy (website by Ray Gurganus). I like it because there is only one family tree (instead of everyone having their own individual tree). I have been entering Taylor genealogy there for the past year along with information and pictures. Please visit www.ourfamtree.org and check it out. (This link will take you to James Taylor I at ourfamtree.org--use your back button to return to this site.)

Zachary Taylor Appreciation Day in Virginia - Nov 24
RECOGNITION BY THE GOVERNOR OF VA






The 1715 Taylor Sundial

      The inscription reads:

Latt 38 00'
The Gift of Coll James Taylor to y Uper Church of St. Stevens Parish 1715
                              Jon Boiven Bristol

The Taylor sundial is with the conserver now (Nov 2011) being restored and will be on display starting in early 2012 at the King & Queen County Historical Society Museum in King & Queen Court House (the name of the town). It is being loaned to the museum by the Immanuel Episcopal Church which is nearby. Both are located just off of Hwy 14 (The Trail) at State Rte. 681 (Allens Circle), King & Queen Co., VA.

Jon Boiven apparently manufactured clocks in the 1700s as there is currently (Nov 2011) a Boiven grandfather clock of that time period for sale online.       Lattitude 38 degrees is the approximate lattitude of King & Queen County (there was no good way to figure longitude at the time).

The Taylor family would like to thank all of those involved in this sundial project for all of their hard work &/or donations.

Special thanks go to Scott Krechi, Minister, Harwood Hall, Senior Warden, and the congregation of Immanuel Episcopal Church; and Jack Spain and the King & Queen County Historical Society Museum.

The sundial was given by Col. James Taylor II to the upper church of St. Stephens Parish also known as the Appletree Church. The site of the Appletree Church was most likely located at what was the brick church on Rosemont Road. The donation of the sundial may have coincided with the building of the new brick upper church of St. Stephens to replace the wooden church. Only some of foundation of the brick church remains. Bricks from the Appletree Church were used to build a barn on Rosemount Farm across the road from the site.

When the Appletree Church was abandoned shortly after the Revolution, the sundial was given to the Immanuel Episcopal Church. It stood for many years beside the church. The weather has taken its toll on the almost 300-year-old sundial, so it was put into storage to protect it. The Immanuel Episcopal Church has now loaned the sundial to the historical society for the next 10 years in exchange for funding of the restoration work.*


The restored sundial on display (June 2012).


*The historical information in this short article was extracted from the copius research of Jack Spain for the sundial display at the museum.

    Pictures of the sundial were taken by me, Steve Taylor, in Richmond, VA, June 2011, at the home of Mr. & Mrs. Jack Spain of the King & Queen County Historical Society Museum.




/

THE TAYLOR FAMILY TREE - Introduction by Steve Taylor

A. G. Grinnan, MD., wrote*: “Many years ago this Gen. James Taylor, Gen. Memican Hunt, and Hon. Mr. Robert Taylor, of Orange, met by appointment at Washington (probably when Mr. Robert Taylor was in Congress), in order to make an accurate chart of the Taylor family, and each one kept a copy of the chart they made out. I have a chart made out from Mr. Robert Taylor’s chart, with additions to it. This copy was made in 1848 and carefully compared with the original.”

“Gen. Memican Hunt’s copy of the Taylor chart, lost for many years, has recently been recovered from a junk shop in New Orleans, and this corresponds in the Alice Thornton matter with the chart the writer has.”

Who were the people mentioned above? They were all cousins. Dr. A. G. Grinnan (Andrew Glassell, 1827-1902) wrote several articles for The William and Mary College Quarterly. He was a great great grandson of Col. James Taylor II. Gen. James Taylor V (1769-1848) founded and lived in Newport, KY, and was the brother of Capt. Hubbard Taylor, Sr. (of him, more later), who surveyed Newport for his brother. Gen. Memican Hunt (1807-1856)** was, among other things, the first Republic of Texas minister to the U.S. and a great great grandson of James Taylor I. Robert Taylor (1763-1845) was a U.S. congressman from Orange, VA, from 1825-27 and a grandson of James II.. And Alice Thornton was the wife of James Taylor III.

This is the first mention I found of a Taylor Family Tree (chart). I KNEW THERE WAS ONE BECAUSE MY PARENTS HAVE IT (drawn in pen and ink on a piece of linen). And I was trying to find when it was started and who started it because it does not have that information on it. So I searched further and found mention of other Taylor charts.

From Virginia Genealogies: A Genealogy of the Glassell Family of Scotland and Virginia by Horace Edwin Hayden published in 1885: “this very imperfect Taylor pedigree is given. It is based mainly on a chart of the descendants of James Taylor of Carlisle, Eng., kindly loaned me by Miss Edmonia Taylor. . . . Mr. Erasmus Taylor has also sent me the family Bible record of Erasmus Taylor (1715-1794).”

Miss Edmonia Taylor (1824-1892) was the granddaughter of Congressman Robert Taylor. Erasmus Taylor (1830-1907) was Maj. Erasmus Taylor, grandson of Congressman Robert Taylor and chief quartermaster under Gen. James Longstreet. And the bible record was from the father of Congressman Robert Taylor, Erasmus, who was a son of James II.

While searching for a date to put on our tree, I started looking at it to see if there were any hints of when it may have been started. There is an unusual trunk with James Taylor I at the bottom and James Taylor II at the top. The children of James II and Martha Thompson are on leaves off of a thickened branch sprouting out above James II. All other branches on the tree are a single line and eventually go in all directions. The leaves are mostly all about the size of a quarter or slightly larger and include birth and death years and the names of wives. Some are elongated to include all of the information. And some are especially big to include multiple wives. But most are too small to include the information and some dates, especially dates of death, are written outside the leaf. In looking at the dates written outside the leaf, there are several that could hint at a start date because these people were probably alive when the tree was started. There are several minor hints of a start date, but I figured from my observations that it was probably started around 1750-60 by Martha (Thompson) Taylor and her family. At this time, most all of the Taylors on the tree still lived in Virginia fairly close to each other.

The last mention of a Taylor tree that I found was at the Talbot Co. Free Library in Easton, MD. It is in the Dandridge File and was written by Ann Spotswood Dandridge. She was the step daughter of Mary Elizabeth (Taylor) Bliss Dandridge, the daughter of Pres. Zachary Taylor. She wrote a book of Taylor genealogy for her step mother. Here is a transcription of a page from her notes:

“Mrs. Fanny Evans owns a copy of “The Taylor Chart”, and in Dec 1901 she kindly allowed A. S. D. (then compiling these notes) to see it and verify her work by it. This chart was made by Gen James Taylor, Mr Robert Taylor, & Gen M. Hunt, probably between the years 1825 & I827 while Mr Robert Taylor was a member of Congress. It is in the form of a tree (or rather of a vine, springing upward from a root, & dividing into branches which trail up and down & in & out as they lengthen. Mrs Evans’ copy bears no date, but is said to be a reproduction of one made from the original, about 1750, and containing additions to that date. Later additions have been made.”

Mrs. Fanny (Bell) Evans was living in Baltimore, MD, as was Ann Dandridge (at 18 Hamilton St., formerly owned by John McLean Taylor, a nephew of Pres. Zachary Taylor). She was a great great granddaughter of Erasmus Taylor, father of Congressman Robert Taylor.

The conflict and my solution:

Dr. A. G. Grinnan says that the tree was started by Gen. James V. Ann Dandridge says the original was started about 1750. I am inclined to agree with Ann Dandridge. Gen. James V would not have drawn the original tree the way our tree is drawn. The branch for his children crosses over his branch and is boxed in by the Winston branch of Alice Taylor, daughter of James III. If Gen. James V had drawn the original tree, HE WOULD HAVE ARRANGED THE BRANCHES TO ALLOW HIM ROOM FOR HIS DESCENDANTS.

He also says that Gen. Memucan Hunt was one of the three that made copies and met in Washington, DC, probably when Robert Taylor was a congressman. He was a congressman in 1825-27. Memucan Hunt was born in 1807 so was 18 to 20 years old at that time which is too young to be a general (and probably too young to have an interest in genealogy). I suspect the meeting he is referring to took place in 1838 when Hunt was then a general (appointed 1836).

Hubbard Taylor, Sr., in Mar 1838 received at Washington City from R. Hawes his updates for the family tree.*** Here is the transcript from his MS: “Hubbard Taylor, Senior of Clarke Co., Ky., Respecting our family, births, ages, etc. from R. Hawes. Received at Washington City, in March 1838. Used in making out our map and paternity tree completed by myself, General James Taylor, Robert Taylor, Esq., of Orange County, Va., and General Momecan Hunt, Washington City, Minister to Texas.” So this meeting actually took place in 1838 and had a fourth person that Grinnan doesn’t mention—Hubbard, Sr. (my 3rd great grandfather).

Therefore, I believe, but have been unable to prove, that the tree my parents have is the original from which the copies mentioned above were made. All copies of the tree seem now to be lost or destroyed (Grinnan’s in his house fire possibly along with Hunt’s copy that was found). None have surfaced as of this date (Oct. 2011).

How the tree came (or will come) to me:

If the original tree was started by Martha Thompson Taylor and her family it was most likely kept by her oldest son, James Taylor III. He would have given it to his oldest son, James Taylor IV; and then to his oldest, Capt. Hubbard, Sr., and his oldest Capt. Hubbard, Jr. Here it was probably taken to Normal, IL, when Hubbard Jr. and his wife Mary Ann moved there between 1850 and 1860. They returned to Winchester, KY, and died there, but they left several children in the Normal/Bloomington (twin cities) area including my great grandfather, Pendleton, and his sister Elen A. (Taylor) Savary.

L. Wayne Bosworth gave the tree to my grandparents, Albert Berry and Lucile Janet Taylor, (probably sometime in the 1940's). Wayne was the grandson of Elen Savary. Sometime in the 1950's George Stubblefield, Jr., also a grandson of Elen Savary, gave three boxes of Taylor records to my grandparents. Some of these were typed pages that referred to the Taylor tree. My grandmother donated two of these boxes to a library in Kentucky in 1961. Last month, after searching for five years, I found them at the U. of K. in Lexington (special collections). I will look for these when I am in the States next summer.

My plans for the tree:

All information from the tree has been recorded. It is online at Worldconnect and I am in the process of recording it at gurganus.org. In June 2009 I took the linen tree to the Gerald Ford Center in Omaha, NE, and had them scan the tree, so there is now a digital copy. It is my belief that it should be in a place that has proper storage facilities (it’s rolled in a “fire proof” tube in a closet at my parents now) so that it is protected and can also be viewed by interested persons. I plan to loan it in the near future (probably to the Historical Society of Virginia).

THE TAYLOR TREE (on linen)


*From The William and Mary College Quarterly by Genealogical Publishing Co. on CD in an article by A. G. Grinnan, M.D., Madison Mills, Madison Co., VA, Vol. V, pages 54 & 55

**Gen. Memucan Hunt--Various spellings of his name but generally accepted as Memucan; sometimes called Jr. to distinguish him from his grandfather

***Gen. James Taylor/Hubbard Taylor MS at the Kenton Co. Library, Covington, KY.
R. Hawes was most likely Gen. Richard Hawes (1797-1877) of Paris, KY, a judge and later CSA Gov. of KY and brother of Susan who married Jonathan Gibson Taylor (1st cousin of Hubbard's wife & his 3rd cousin).

(to be continued)






From the 1920s Taylor Association Bulletin



Taylor Places click here
Cemeteries click here

Back to Worldconnect