Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PERSONNEL ROSTER FOR THE 776TH BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON, 464TH BG WW2


This page belongs to greg krenzelok.


PERSONNEL ROSTER FOR THE 776TH BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON, 464TH BG WW2

HEADQUARTERS PERSONNEL
464th Bombardment Group (H) 15th Army Air Force
APO 520, US Army

Subject: Roster Personnel

To: Commanding Officer 464th Bombardment Group (H) APO 520 US Army

The following name officers were members of this command as of July 8 1944

COLONEL
Schroeder Arnold L

LIEUTENANT COLONELS
McKenna Charles F III
Seal Henry K

MAJORS
Burton Weldon K
Cato Royal F
Elder Francis F
Johns Daryl D
Moon Dabney V.K.

CAPTAINS
Beasley Foyl
Ceccato Peter
Kieling Maurice C
Nance John W
Russell Carl F
Spiller Kyle Jr
Whaley Henry G

FIRST LIEUTENANTS
Chicallo Walter J
Crawford Lanson
Fielding Verl
Spangler Raymond C
Stephens Joseph C
Stringfield Richard E
Orton Allen S
Eastwood John H

SECOND LIEUTENANTS
Biskup Louis
Both Edward
Jaton Bruce P
Rocho Raymond W

WARRANT OFFICER
Ebner Floyd A

The following enlisted men were members of this command as of 8 July 1944

MASTER SERGEANTS
Crandell Richard B
Glass Joseph P
Peterson Henry O

TECHNICAL SERGEANTS
Cross Harold F
Enerson Edwin A
Granfield Joseph
Herrmann Frederick A
Marantz Robert
Munnerlyn Jamie D
Randolph Wilburn R
Ross Frank B
Towler John
Whittington Roland J
Witmer Frank C

STAFF SERGEANTS
Gilfillen William W
Hoover Herbert C
Majeski Eugene L
Moseley Arthur E
Sykes Melvin J
Trulason Berton E
Watson George W
Weaver Edward J
Kennard Rollin J

SERGEANTS
Conaway Ralph L
Helms Rufus P
Hirsch Norton
Huntley Thomas S
Parham Joseph D
Marrone James W
Rumpf Harry C
Strang Eugene D
Taylor Hope D
Tuohy Frank B

CORPORALS
Cosenzo Joseph E Jr
Connerty Richard A
Derrough Otis D
Feldman Michael
Hermes Roy M
Lucchina Evo A
Lyons Bernard A
Martin Joe
O’Brien Henry L
SanDoval Andres S
Warren Lowell T
Walker Howard E

TECHNICIAN FIFTH GRADE
Zabblocki Henry W

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS
Arneson Alvin L
Beever Sidney R
Curran John J
Eannarino Joseph M Jr
Natwick Clifford A
Kalajian John
Provencher Roland Jr
Walsh John J


776TH BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON (H), 464TH BOMBARDMENT GROUP (H), 15TH AAF, 55TH BOMB WING

Office of the Commanding Officer
APO 520 U.S. Army

September 16 1944

Subject: Roster of Personnel

To: Commanding Officer of the 464 th Bomb Group (H) APO 520 U.S. Army

Roster of Officers and member of this command as of 8 July 1944

Major Harold F (Unable to make out spelling of the last name)

Major John Morris

Captain Bruce Cator
Captain Hamilton (Unable to make out spelling of the last name)
Captain William H Reddell
Captain Arthur B Robertson Jr
Captain Layton Fogers


First Lt Kenneth Bailey
First Lt Daniel E Colvin
First Lt Harry W Cooke
First Lt Raymond W Drake Jr
First Lt Robert H Focht
First Lt Robert H Garlock
First Lt Milton Julian
First Lt Abraham Kahn
First Lt Virgil A Leverett Jr
First Lt Myron E Mershon
First Lt Ernest A Orjas
First Lt Walter H Rose
First Lt Richard L Roode
First Lt William D Soderland
First Lt Robert Todd
First Lt John M Tracey
First Lt Sharon E Waggoner


Second Lt Lloyd B Aclin
Second Lt Harlan J Arnold
Second Lt Dwight L Baker
Second Lt Michael J Brocenos
Second Lt Lenward R Bullock
Second Lt Joseph Dambrowski
Second Lt Leon L Dicaire
Second Lt Peter J Fay
Second Lt Richard B Farris
Second Lt Robert J Franklin
Second Lt Renard Franse
Second Lt Michael P Furcolo
Second Lt William M Girardeau Jr
Second Lt Paul E Griffin
Second Lt Rolf F Haller
Second Lt Delbert L Hicok
Second Lt Howard H Higgins Jr
Second Lt Clyde A Huff
Second Lt Guy L Hudson
Second Lt James M Inks
Second Lt Albert E Jacobson
Second Lt Victor Jiricek
Second Lt Robert M Johnson
Second Lt Paul J Kirkland
Second Lt John F Kollias
Second Lt Frederick G Lipton
Second Lt McCord Marshall
Second Lt Anthony R Manning
Second Lt Ralph R Malanga
Second Lt Francis W Marley
Second Lt Francis M McMunigle
Second Lt Eugene A Mensinger
Second Lt Homer B Miller
Second Lt Donald H Moore
Second Lt James V Moran
Second Lt Ray O Morrow Jr
Second Lt James L Mumaw
Second Lt Carl A Nelson
Second Lt Howard D Nott
Second Lt William J Pawlowski
Second Lt Lewis F Price
Second Lt Walter J Ralph
Second Lt Robert B Rector
Second Lt William M Roberts
Second Lt Cecil C Scott
Second Lt Clifton W Selby
Second Lt John P Sevey
Second Lt William A Sims
Second Lt Charles R Skinner
Second Lt John R Stallings
Second Lt Charles F Tarver Jr
Second Lt Dale B Tepper
Second Lt Michael Voytish
Second Lt Virgil F Walker
Second Lt Robert L Weinberg
Second Lt Raymond Williams
Second Lt Clifton Williamson


Flight Officer William J Hartter


ROSTER OF ENLISTED MEN, MEMBERS OF THIS COMMAND AS OF 8 JULY, 1944

Master Sergeant Guy V Agee
Master Sergeant William H Barron
Master Sergeant Presley L Dean
Master Sergeant James P Goggin
Master Sergeant John W Graham
Master Sergeant Robert L Hatch Jr
Master Sergeant Edwin C Kerswill
Master Sergeant Dwight T Kerns
Master Sergeant Arthur J Kearney
Master Sergeant Joseph E Krenzelok
Master Sergeant Elvis A McCollum
Master Sergeant Ray V Neilson
Master Sergeant John H Olive
Master Sergeant Harold S Rand
Master Sergeant James P Toller II
Master Sergeant Wayne Van Weinen


First Sergeant Peter P Menkiewisz


Technical Sergeant Garold E Bartrug
Technical Sergeant Lee R Bennett
Technical Sergeant Harold L Bond
Technical Sergeant Charles R Bray
Technical Sergeant Garfield P Burnham
Technical Sergeant Ellis W Busbee
Technical Sergeant John W Collier Jr
Technical Sergeant George C Culliton
Technical Sergeant Charles H Elder Jr
Technical Sergeant James P Eddy
Technical Sergeant Thomas G Gray
Technical Sergeant Richard C Hinkley
Technical Sergeant Harry J Kelly
Technical Sergeant Norman F Lozott
Technical Sergeant Henry J Lukes
Technical Sergeant Reino W Menne
Technical Sergeant Garland D Meyer
Technical Sergeant Victor C Montgomery
Technical Sergeant Welcom M Newman
Technical Sergeant Alvin E Peterson
Technical Sergeant Angelo R Pietronigro
Technical Sergeant Rex N Rice
Technical Sergeant Malcom T Riley
Technical Sergeant Harry E Shull Jr
Technical Sergeant Frank A Smith
Technical Sergeant Johnnie F Strout Jr
Technical Sergeant Richard D Straw
Technical Sergeant Edwin F Verreau
Technical Sergeant Hugh C Wintermoyer


Staff Sergeant Ulus M Allen
Staff Sergeant Elton W Ankney
Staff Sergeant Edward P Barszczewski
Staff Sergeant Peter A Bassett
Staff Sergeant Harry W Bennear
Staff Sergeant Harry A Bischoff
Staff Sergeant Glenn F Blackburn
Staff Sergeant Raymond A Bloxsom
Staff Sergeant Richard T Boan
Staff Sergeant Franklin Boxell Jr
Staff Sergeant Darl Borland
Staff Sergeant Arthur J Brissette
Staff Sergeant James A Brown
Staff Sergeant Barney E Brown
Staff Sergeant John G Brandt
Staff Sergeant Russell S Bucher Jr
Staff Sergeant Ronald Compbell Jr
Staff Sergeant Willie M Chambers
Staff Sergeant Robert Clopton
Staff Sergeant Francis W Cook
Staff Sergeant Raymond J Crandall
Staff Sergeant Charles A Crnich
Staff Sergeant Frank M Crispino
Staff Sergeant Eugene Detmer
Staff Sergeant Michael Dmytrus
Staff Sergeant Peter Doelder
Staff Sergeant Nicholas J Ferrera
Staff Sergeant Ralph W Freeman
Staff Sergeant Don F Gregory
Staff Sergeant Homer D Hayes
Staff Sergeant George L Hedrick
Staff Sergeant Jack M Hewes
Staff Sergeant Edward G Hill
Staff Sergeant Stanley J Huff
Staff Sergeant Ralph S Ieva
Staff Sergeant Wesley R Johnson
Staff Sergeant Stanley R Jorgensen
Staff Sergeant Alex Kaplan
Staff Sergeant John F Kennedy
Staff Sergeant Albert S Kilpatrick
Staff Sergeant Ralph V King
Staff Sergeant Russell R Kynoch
Staff Sergeant Carl R Lebrenz
Staff Sergeant Byron A Lockrem
Staff Sergeant Rudolph J Mazur
Staff Sergeant Gerald A Meinhard
Staff Sergeant William L Meadows
Staff Sergeant Russell G Mitchell
Staff Sergeant Delbert Morrison
Staff Sergeant Roy W Mosher
Staff Sergeant Martin H Neuhaus
Staff Sergeant Vernon L Niekamp
Staff Sergeant Ralph Pannone
Staff Sergeant Ronald J Passmore
Staff Sergeant Frank P Pase
Staff Sergeant Gordon D Partridge
Staff Sergeant William C Petty
Staff Sergeant Andrew J Peterson
Staff Sergeant Arthur L Pyle
Staff Sergeant Sol Robinowitz
Staff Sergeant Francis C Ramsey
Staff Sergeant Lester E Read
Staff Sergeant Robert L Rose
Staff Sergeant Stanley Rog
Staff Sergeant Wilbur D Royer
Staff Sergeant John D Rudy
Staff Sergeant Didio Saavedra
Staff Sergeant John H Schuffert
Staff Sergeant Howard Shive Jr
Staff Sergeant Ralph B Smith
Staff Sergeant Neil M Spain
Staff Sergeant Herbert J Stanford
Staff Sergeant Peter Sucher
Staff Sergeant Donald Tate
Staff Sergeant John F Taylor
Staff Sergeant Dale Tuer
Staff Sergeant George K Ullom
Staff Sergeant Wesley H Warner
Staff Sergeant James L Waddell
Staff Sergeant Albert A Warren
Staff Sergeant Earl L Webster
Staff Sergeant Leonard I West
Staff Sergeant Carl E Will
Staff Sergeant Robert S Williams
Staff Sergeant John H Woods
Staff Sergeant Harry Zarovsky
Staff Sergeant Gerald J Zeiglar


Sergeant Charles R Adams
Sergeant Emmert M Anderson
Sergeant Warren H F Anderson
Sergeant Victor A Angelo
Sergeant Thomas R Armstrong
Sergeant Jacob H Arndt
Sergeant William E Arnold
Sergeant Benard W Atkinson
Sergeant Jack L Barry
Sergeant Albino L Beltrami
Sergeant Edwin M Beauchamp
Sergeant Chester F Black
Sergeant Robert F Blazek
Sergeant John E Booth
Sergeant Frederick B Brandenburg
Sergeant Willis E Burks
Sergeant Joseph Caporalli
Sergeant Eugene M Cibelli Jr
Sergeant Clarence W Clayton
Sergeant Patrick J Cobbett
Sergeant Arthur R Culver
Sergeant Frederick G Davis
Sergeant Salvatore J Denicola
Sergeant Halaire E Delmas
Sergeant Donald E Dent
Sergeant Vanos H Dixon
Sergeant Ernest J Dittberner
Sergeant Edmond F DuBois
Sergeant Louis J Eble Jr
Sergeant Allen W Eldred
Sergeant Cletus J Everman
Sergeant James J Facciola
Sergeant William H Folz
Sergeant Arthur A Franciscus
Sergeant Michael J Franzen
Sergeant Victor A Fulco
Sergeant Albert A Gardella
Sergeant Robert O Gaylord
Sergeant Thomas G Gest
Sergeant Orville D Gladson
Sergeant Edward F Golba
Sergeant Willard E Griffin
Sergeant Loyall F Grogg
Sergeant Linus E Hausfeld
Sergeant Harry G Harris
Sergeant Melvin O Hemness
Sergeant Joseph A Howard
Sergeant George D Hockenhull
Sergeant Hubert S Hollan
Sergeant Donald E Hudson
Sergeant Angelo C Iovino
Sergeant Jesse F Jinks
Sergeant Marlin W Johnston
Sergeant Sylvester S Kaminski
Sergeant Roy Kelwood
Sergeant Raymond D Knopp
Sergeant Harry Kuskin
Sergeant Robert O Larson
Sergeant Daniel W Leonard
Sergeant Loren C Lindsey
Sergeant Herman E Lovett
Sergeant Arden A Mattice
Sergeant James E McCann
Sergeant Robert J McCormick
Sergeant Clark L McIntire
Sergeant William P Mercer
Sergeant Marvin E Mitchell
Sergeant Thomas R Monacelli
Sergeant Vance L Myers
Sergeant Eugene F Obey
Sergeant Leslie Owen
Sergeant William P Paine
Sergeant Bronislaus J Pizion
Sergeant Edward P Pillow
Sergeant Chester A Rachwal
Sergeant Thomas E Reagan
Sergeant Huey E Reynolds
Sergeant Henry L Reinhardt
Sergeant Robert W Riester
Sergeant Michael J Ross
Sergeant Michael J Rowan
Sergeant Anthony V Rossman
Sergeant Le Roy B Russell
Sergeant Frank L Sargent
Sergeant Edward Sanell
Sergeant Ervin Schilling
Sergeant Lee F Scherlinger
Sergeant Raymond D Semple Jr
Sergeant James E Sellers
Sergeant John M Sheehy
Sergeant Edward T Shea
Sergeant Dexter J Shuford
Sergeant Harold E Sieberg
Sergeant Dean H Smith
Sergeant Bernard Snyder
Sergeant Francis X Sorger
Sergeant Max L Souther
Sergeant Bernard G Steed
Sergeant Gary A Stevens
Sergeant Theodore Stryska
Sergeant Arnold S Stenevik
Sergeant John R Sullivan
Sergeant John D Swanson
Sergeant Nick L Theologes
Sergeant Bernard E Thompson
Sergeant John Alvin Thayer
Sergeant Floy E Umfleet
Sergeant Buster W Velvin
Sergeant Mckay W Wilkerson
Sergeant Richard F Wolfe


Corporal Frederick M Aiken
Corporal John B Andrews
Corporal Kermit G Anderson
Corporal Ruehl L Asbridge
Corporal Eugene W Benfield
Corporal Florian L Boulay
Corporal Donald C Bowers
Corporal Edward J Burger
Corporal Dominick Caputo
Corporal Loyal O Chambers
Corporal Jerome Cohen
Corporal Richard H Couillard
Corporal Virgil J H Coleman
Corporal (I could make out the first name) Dobson
Corporal William M (I could make out the last name)
Corporal Edgar H Fox Jr
Corporal Peter B Gerace
Corporal John D Gordon
Corporal Edmund B Grochowski
Corporal Carl P Hartley
Corporal Marion K Heppner
Corporal Otto L Iverson
Corporal Thornton N Jack
Corporal Robert A Jones
Corporal Floyd B Johnston
Corporal Samuel H Kavitsky
Corporal Cecil M King Jr
Corporal William F Kopie
Corporal Andrey Kurmick
Corporal Robert Lambert
Corporal Frederick C Lenrest
Corporal Virgil L Littrell
Corporal Robert C Loveless
Corporal William H Lynch
Corporal Reed L Malone
Corporal John Marozzi
Corporal John R McGrath Jr
Corporal Stanley G McQuirk
Corporal Ralph F Meeks
Corporal Ralph C Miller
Corporal James W Morrison
Corporal Ralph W Newberry
Corporal Robert W Newberry
Corporal Worthington L Nyhart
Corporal Samuel Pinto
Corporal Robert C Popp
Corporal Milton W Pokorny
Corporal John M Powell
Corporal Martin Rader
Corporal William R Reel
Corporal Russell C Reddix
Corporal Gustave Rubel
Corporal Paul A Sabol
Corporal Ralph G Schwenk
Corporal James Scott
Corporal Donald W Scott
Corporal Henry J Serwinski
Corporal Kenneth P Shadrach
Corporal Albert Silverman
Corporal Frank Sirus
Corporal Gerald S Smith
Corporal William O Smith
Corporal Dale E Smith
Corporal Chris E Smith
Corporal Donald R Speer
Corporal John Spies
Corporal George P Stone
Corporal William J Strobel
Corporal Leonard W Stever
Corporal Bernard O Stecker
Corporal Hugh B Stephens
Corporal Edward W Szpont
Corporal Patrick F Taggart
Corporal Le Roy A Taylor
Corporal Ferdinard C Teubner Jr
Corporal Joseph B Thompson Jr
Corporal Louis J Torres
Corporal James M Viggiano
Corporal Francis J Watz Jr
Corporal Willard W Wall
Corporal James E Ward
Corporal Franklin M Waller
Corporal Joseph G Warner
Corporal Arthur J Werner
Corporal Thomas G Wills
Corporal Philip J Zuardi


Private First Class Fred S Aarts - Click on the link - Fred S. Aarts 464th BG (H), 776th BS
Private First Class Johnie B Baker
Private First Class Paul Baron
Private First Class John M Carroll
Private First Class Benjamin T Carlton
Private First Class Edward J Conniff
Private First Class George Colabella
Private First Class Jerold Z Cooley
Private First Class Albert J Dalton
Private First Class Robert L Dudley
Private First Class William E Earnest
Private First Class Walter E Fischer
Private First Class Seymour H Goldstein
Private First Class John F Golembiewski
Private First Class Joseph Habetler
Private First Class William E Hahn
Private First Class Arby L Hines
Private First Class Howard W Hines
Private First Class Richard E Hoffman
Private First Class Raymond C Jadodzinsk
Private First Class Hyman Kramberg
Private First Class Michael T Massaro
Private First Class James J Massar
Private First Class Melvin K Miskelly
Private First Class Douglas A Miller
Private First Class Fred A Mintz
Private First Class Jack Mobley
Private First Class George H Moore
Private First Class Claude P N Naquin
Private First Class Lester Nermes
Private First Class Le Roy J O’Toole Jr
Private First Class Michael A O’Toole
Private First Class Thomas C Palladino Jr
Private First Class Earl O Perry
Private First Class Robert W Reeves Jr
Private First Class Bervin E Rector
Private First Class Samuel Sailor
Private First Class Joseph J Santkuyl
Private First Class James D Sowell
Private First Class Theodore Spacek Jr
Private First Class Manuel E Stacey
Private First Class Lawrence W Surber
Private First Class Frank J Synowski
Private First Class Clarence A Turner
Private First Class Enoch P Tucker
Private First Class Henry L Turnage
Private First Class Henry F Ulmer
Private First Class George Welsch Jr
Private First Class Joseph F Wilson


Private Antonio G Atkinson
Private Floyd Bass
Private Austin Beck
Private Bruno Debeis
Private Paul Delli Santi
Private William F Fuerst Jr
Private Vincenzo Gallo Jr
Private John W Glover
Private John Kovacevic
Private Ercelle J Labry
Private Leo J Martin
Private Bennie Martinez
Private John K Paisley
Private Morgan R Richard
Private Joseph E Strickland
Private Karl E Thies Jr
Private Fred F Von Throne
Private Edward H Welch
Private Charles Whitener Jr
Private William J Wilkie


No Officers enlisted men were attached to this Squadron as of 8 July 1944

I certify that the above is a roster of the personnel in this Squadron on 8 July 1944

William H Reddell
Major Air Corps
Commanding


Note July 28 2006: Due to the list being unreadable at times I may not have been able to get the correct spelling of the names. Please e-mail me if you can correct a spelling or if you would like to let me know your relative is on this list.

Greg Krenzelok July 28 2006

NOTE: The above Roster covers only the Headquarters Personnel and the 776th Bombardment Squadron (H) of the 464th Bombardment Group (H), 15th Army Air Force, 55th Bomb Wing as of July 8 1944. This roster does not cover the 777th, 778th or 779th Bombardment Squadrons (H) of the 464th Bombardment Group (H), 15th Army Air Force, 55th Bomb Wing


ROSTER OF ADDITIONAL PERSONNEL OF THE 776TH BOMB SQUADRON (H), 464TH BOMBARDMENT GROUP (H), 15TH AAF, WW2

If you would like to be added to this roster or add your relative please contact me


TECHNICAL SERGEANT RALPH D. MADERA - submitted by his daughter Linda Seitz

Please click on the link to the right to learn more about Technical Sergeant Ralph D Madera's story submitted by his daughter.

Ralph D Madera 776th SQ 464th BG 15th AAF WW2


STAFF SGT. CHARLES W. MILLS - submitted by his nephew John Reardon

Greg
I am doing some research into my uncle who served as a Staff Sgt with the 776th Bomber Squadron, 464th Bomber Group, Heavy and came upon your web page. I do not see his name listed upon your page and I am wondering if there is another source of reference for me to check? Anything you can do to help will be appreciated.
John Reardon

Note: If anyone can help John with his research on his uncle please contact me - Greg



LINKS

Click on the below Links to go back to Joseph Military History and the Krenzelok Homepage

Joseph Military -

General Order # 4096 page

Krenzelok website Homepage

U.S. AAF Aviation Cadet Robert Krenzelok, WW2


Or Contact us

Contact US


Click on the below Links:

Krenzelok website Homepage

Contact US - Related Links - Ladysmith - Our Relatives in Poland - Paul and Elizabeth - Frances - Anne - Paul - Joseph - Joseph Military - Bette - Robert - Robert Military - Edward - Dolores - Lillian - Kronprinzessin Cecilie - Kronprinzessin Cecilie 2 - Ellis Island - The Post - The Bakery - Our Wyoming Krenzelok - History - The Steerage Experience - Family Pictures - Family Pictures 2 - Family Pictures 3 - Family Pictures 4