Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Life in Washington Co., PA "Little Washington" 
1700s to Present

DISPROVING THE DAR APPLICATION OF
MRS. EMMA McKILINLEY NEASE
ON THE REV. WAR MILITARY RECORD OF JOHN LANE, SR. OF BEDFORD CO., PA.

Page 1 and 2 of the Research

Research of Judith Florian

These six (6) web pages detail my research concerning the DAR Application of Mrs. Emma McKinley Nease on the record the Rev. War Soldier, John Lane Sr., of Bedford Co., PA.  This DAR application has led many researchers astray on the genealogy or family history for  collateral surnames and LANE, including research in Washington Co., PA, Bedford Co., PA, Frederick Co., MD, Carroll Co., OH, and Ripley Co., IN.  ANY proof which supports OR contradicts my research  is gratefully appreciated.  A 7th page will address what you can do if you find a DAR Application is inaccurate. Copies of original documents will be included when I am able to do so.

Our John Lane Sr. (ca.1780-1844) was mistakenly (we think) included in a DAR Application, linking him to the wrong Revolutionary Soldier (although his father was supposedly in the Revolutionary War).  Read the files disproving this DAR Application and see the actual documents.  (DAR Application of Emma McKinley Nease for Record of John Lane, Bedford Co., PA) I welcome comments and any researcher's proof either way concerning this issue.

 

DAR Application - Bedford Co PA John Lane Sr.  - please read before going on to Sections 1 to 7 of the research.

 

DISPROVING THE DAR APPLICATION OF
MRS. EMMA McKILINLEY NEASE
ON THE MILITARY REV. WAR RECORD OF
JOHN LANE, SR. OF BEDFORD CO., PA. (son John Lane Jr.) 
(different men from our John Lane Sr. & Jr. of Washington County PA)

This research will be presented in sections on successive web pages.

GO TO SECTION ONE -  (web page 1)  
GO TO SECTION TWO -  (See web page 1)  
GO TO SECTION THREE (web page 2)
GO TO SECTION FOUR (web page 3)
GO TO SECTION FIVE (web page 4)
GO TO SECTION SIX (web page 5)
GO TO SECTION SEVEN (web page 6)

GO TO HOW TO CORRECT DAR INFO (web page 7)

 

Page One and Two of Research

Judith Florian
159 E. Main St.
Girard, Ohio 44420
July 1997 
Rev. Dec. 2002
2nd Rev. Oct. 2, 2005

 

NSDAR
Registrar's Office
Administration Building
1776 D Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006-5392


Dear Registrar: 

This letter is designed to give the NSDAR the necessary information to DISPROVE particular data given on NSDAR Member # 23623 submitted by now-deceased member Emma McKinley Nease on 30 April 1927. Also, part of this information will affect data listed in another application NSDAR # 547234 submitted by now-deceased member Anna Lenore Myers on Sept. 19, 1969 (through Sarah Lane Moyars, d/o Rev. Soldier John Lane, Bedford Co., Pa.) which references the application of Emma M. Nease.


Since the application of Emma Nease is cited by so many researchers, the erroneous information keeps getting passed from one researcher to another. I would like to give the reasons why I think this DAR application is in error.  I originally did this research in 1983 through 1989, so I am having to pull together a lot of documentation to present my "proof".  Since this letter is approximately 30 pages long, I will break it into seven (7) "sections" to make this less confusing. I will also number the documents I am citing and provide a bibliography of the documents at the close of this letter as well as attach Xerox copies of these documents. I know this letter is very long, but we have tried to look at every aspect of this, trying to either prove or disprove the information on the application.


My predominant concern is to correct the historical data being given by the NSDAR.  Mrs. Nease's application has led at least 3 family researchers of 3 branches of my family [that I know so far] into the dead-end of the Bedford Co., PA. John Lane Sr.  Each of us were initially excited by the idea that we would be able to "prove" our ancestry, only to find that public documentation did not support Mrs. Nease's application. There is no way to correct the fact that this erroneous information, through a variety of means, has probably become widely circulated across the U.S. over the last 60+ years. But, I would like to respectfully request that Mrs. Nease's application be reviewed and closed from further circulation to the public.


It is also my desire that a NSDAR notation be made onto the record and application of Anna Lenore Myers, NSDAR # 547234 under the children's names that the son, John Lane, may not have been born at the time indicated, since this was information copied from generation # 3 on Mrs. Nease's application.


SECTION 1 INTRODUCTION
I am hopeful that other researchers will review this information and respond with their opinions and conclusions. I also hope that the NSDAR will choose to attach my research to the disputed DAR applications or remove them from public circulation. 


This letter will be a little tricky to write, because I believe I can prove that Mrs. Nease had confused at least 6 DIFFERENT men who each bore the name JOHN LANE. Also, I believe the information I give will show that these 6 men span 3 different states and more than 3 different counties. Of these 6 men, I intend to prove that:
- 2 were a father and son of Bedford Co., PA.;
- 2 were men who died in Frederick Co., MD.;
- and one of the other two was my actual ancestor of Frederick Co., Md. and Washington Co., Pa. (we don't yet know who his parents were) along with his son, of Frederick Co., Md., Washington Co., Pa. and Ripley Co., Indiana. 
- [Also, please note there was ANOTHER different "John Lane" family in Washington Co., Pa. during this time (late 1700's and into 1800's) as well - - - (to my knowledge not related to either the line in Bedford Co., Pa and NOT related to my ancestor John Lane, Sr., of Amwell and West Bethlehem Twps., Washington Co., Pa., who died December 24, 1844). The OTHER John Lane lived in West Middletown, Pa. (I believe that is Hopewell Twp, Washington Co., Pa., about 10-15 miles outside of Washington, Pa. on Route 18 south; the West Middletown Lanes have been written about in the KEYHOLE magazine, published by the Southwestern Pennsylvania Genealogical Society.) I do NOT believe Mrs. Nease confused the West Middletown Lanes into our line.] *See Document #1, W. Middletown Lanes.


In each generation Mrs. Nease cites, there are some errors. However, the major problem occurs in the erroneous connection between generation 3 to generation 4. This erroneous information is, therefore, also repeated in the section which lists the children of the Revolutionary Soldier. Mrs. Nease connected her/ MY KNOWN ancestor, John Lane [Sr.] of Washington Co., PA., as being (in error) the same person as the SON of the Revolutionary Soldier (both son/father were also named John). Most of the information given in generations 1, 2, and 3 is accurate but does contain some small errors. These I will correct as I give the information.


In order to make this as clear as possible, I would like to replicate the format used in 1927 on the NSDAR application. Hopefully, this will make it the easiest to follow. I will cite sources for the information I am listing, or indicate that I do not have proof of a particular item. I have enclosed for your inspection copies of sources I am citing. I would also like to draw your attention to certain letters and documentation I obtained in my research at Frederick Co. MD Historical Society, the National Archives regarding pension records, and from the bound materials (now placed in the "file") still held by the NSDAR received by the NSDAR from Mrs. Nease.

 

SECTION 2 THE DAR APPLICATION IN QUESTION
* See Document #2, DAR application
******WHAT FOLLOWS IS THE DAR APPLICATION - - - PLEASE REMEMBER THAT IT CONTAINS ERRORS, WRONG INFORMATION AND WRONG RELATIONSHIPS*****
This is a summary of the DAR Application of Emma McKinley Nease:: [See original DAR Application.]

The DAR Application of Emma McKinley Nease, dated April 30, 1927.
National Number: 236232
Approval date: Sept. 26, 1927
Rev. War Soldier Cited as ancestor - John Lane (Sr.) of Bedford County, Pa.
John Lane b. Baltimore Co., Md. 9 Feb. 1758 (written first as 1755 with last
5 crossed out, above the 5 was written the number 8 ); on page 2 of the application,
Mrs. Nease lists DOB as Feb. 22, 1758
States he enlisted April 1, 1779, serving 9 months
Re-enlisted Spring 1780, serving 6 months

"After the Revolution he moved to Md. where he lived 8-10 years. Then returned to Bedford Co., Pa. "
Pension application 27 Nov. 1832 - residing in Bedford Co., Pa.
Married 1778 to Catherine Price b. ca. 1760 died after 1795
Lists the following children:
1. John Lane b. ca. 1779 married Catherine Baker *****SEE NOTES!!!! We dispute that the John Lane who married Catherine Baker was the son of John Lane of Bedford Co., Pa.
2. David Lane
3. Deborah Lane
4. Elizabeth Lane
5. Julianna Lane
6. Hannah Lane
7. Sarah Lane
8. Maony Lane
9. Mary Lane


The "Lineage" listed on her application is:
1. Emma McKinley Nease, born Washington Co., Washington, Pa.
Emma was daughter of
2. Henry L. McKinley born Feb. 25, 1846, died May 25, 1894 and
his wife
Rebecca Lane Flowers born Feb 4, 1846 listed as "living" (in 1927)

Henry and Rebecca were married June 25, 1873

3. Rebecca Lane Flowers was daughter of
Samuel Flowers born 1812, died 1878 and his wife
Mary Lane (Flowers) born 1820 died 1887
Samuel and Mary were married in 1841
4. Mary Lane was daughter of
John Lane born abt. 1779 died 1843 ** Note this is wrong!
and his wife
Catherine Baker born (left blank) died 1822
John and Catherine were married 23 Jan 1805
5. **NOTE this is wrong!!!!! John Lane was the son of
John Lane born Feb 22, 1758 died 1833
and his wife
Catherine Price born abt. 1760 and died after 1795
John Lane and Catherine Price were married 1778
*****PLEASE NOTE THE ABOVE IS FROM THE DAR APPLICATION *AND* REMEMBER THAT MY RESEARCH DISPROVES THE DAR APPLICATION **** 


NOTE: John Lane's National Archives War Record is Number S2042. From this record, John Lane appeared 27 (August?) 1832 before the Judges of Bedford Co., Pa. (On March 22, 1927, a Mrs. A. M. Nixon, R.F.D. 5, North Chattanooga Tennessee, was responded to by the National Archives, apparently in response to her prior inquiry about this record. I would like to know how Mrs. Nixon may fit into this Lane ancestry?)


SECTION 3 THE CORRECT LINEAGE OF EMMA McKINLEY NEASE to JOHN LANE "SR." of WASHINGTON Co., PA.

 


 

ATTENTION INTERNET READERS

Over the years, I have been contacted by many people who were trying to research based on Emma McKinley Nease's information. ALL of us have concluded the DAR Application is wrong.

Because of limited funds, I was never able to share all the documents concerning my research on this problem. Between 1984 and 1990, I collected documents for all 8 John Lane men from: Frederick Co., MD, Washington Co., PA, Bedford Co., PA, Carroll Co., OH, and Ripley Co., IN. Overall, I think I've done a superb job of putting together copies of original records that support my case, but, as in all large projects, something may have been overlooked.  I am hopeful that others may have found additional records that can further support my claims.

I hope sometime to scan ALL the documents I have concerning this research, but I cannot do this task anytime soon.

YOU can help document the facts about the men I have listed. I welcome ALL additional documents you might have from your research on this DAR Application -- Please send me an email if you would like to add your documents.

 

Please send me your comments about this DAR Application research  (put DAR in Subject Line)

EMAIL "WashingtonCoPA Webmaster" 

If your comments are on topics or research other than this DAR Application, please use the Guestbook.

 

Our John Lane Sr. (ca.1780-1844) was mistakenly (we think) included in a DAR Application, linking him to the wrong Revolutionary Soldier (although his father was supposedly in the Revolutionary War).  Read the files disproving this DAR Application and see the actual documents.  (DAR Application of Emma McKinley Nease for Record of John Lane, Bedford Co., PA) I welcome comments and any researcher's proof either way concerning this issue.

 

DAR Application - Bedford Co PA John Lane Sr.  - please read before going on to Sections 1 to 7 of the research.

 

DISPROVING THE DAR APPLICATION OF
MRS. EMMA McKILINLEY NEASE
ON THE MILITARY REV. WAR RECORD OF
JOHN LANE, SR. OF BEDFORD CO., PA. (son John Lane Jr.) 
(different men from our John Lane Sr. & Jr. of Washington County PA)

This research will be presented in sections on successive web pages.

GO TO SECTION ONE -  (web page 1)  
GO TO SECTION TWO -  (See web page 1)  
GO TO SECTION THREE (web page 2)
GO TO SECTION FOUR (web page 3)
GO TO SECTION FIVE (web page 4)
GO TO SECTION SIX (web page 5)
GO TO SECTION SEVEN (web page 6)

GO TO HOW TO CORRECT DAR INFO (web page 7)

 

 

 


This page was last updated on Tuesday, October 28, 2014 17:40


Judith Ann Florian
Girard, Ohio 44420

Copyright Notice - Data / info. for individuals and surnames may be reproduced for personal family histories only, but not for any commercial use or sale. Please give credit to Judith Florian and Catherine L. Caldwell for newspaper items and original documents. You may use J. Florian's research conclusions if credit is given. No other data or images may be reproduced without permission. © 2005 to present, Judith Florian, Copyright All rights reserved.

Backgrounds by Marie. The background was chosen specifically to emphasize the matriarchal role of women in "the life" of children and families, and the resilience of all the women of southwestern Pennsylvania.