Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Coaly Orchard

DANIEL MOSS FAMILY ALBUM

Arkansas Flag Oklahoma Flag

DEMPSEY MOSS FAMILY
MOUNT IDA, MONTGOMERY COUNTY,ARKANSAS
to VINSON, HARMON COUNTY, OKLAHOMA

Family Group Record
======================
Husband: Dempsey MOSS
---------------------
Birth: 1842 Mount Ida, Montgomery, Arkansas
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35
Death: 1881 Leon, Love, Oklahoma
Marriage: 29 Dec 1866 Athens, Henderson, Texas
Father: Hogan MOSS (b 1803)
Mother: Elizabeth "Eliza" FOSTER (b 1823)
=========================
Wife: Mary Emmeline GAUNT
-------------------------
Birth: 21 Sep 1842 ,, North Carolina
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35
Census: 1920 Francis, Harmon, Oklahoma
AKA: GANT
Death:
Burial:
Father: Luke GAUNT (b 1820)
Mother: Elizabeth MOORE (b 1820)
========= Children
==============
1 F Ida MOSS
Birth: 1867 ,, Texas
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35
Death:
Burial:
Marriage:
--------------------------
2 M Stephen Bradley MOSS
Birth: 10 May 1869 ,, North Carolina
Birth: 10 May 1872 Athens, Henderson, Texas
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35
Census: 1920 Francis, Harmon, Oklahoma
Death: 31 Jan 1932 Reed, Greer, Oklahoma
Burial: Feb 1932 Reed Cemetery, Reed, Greer, Oklahoma
Residence: Sulphur Community, Harmon, Oklahoma
Spouse: Janie Elizabeth PENLEY (m 19 Sep 1897)
------------------
3 F Louella MOSS
Birth: 1871 ,, Arkansas
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35
Death:
Burial:
Marriage:
-------------------
4 M Daniel D MOSS
Birth: 1873 ,, Arkansas
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35
Death: 26 Mar 1921
Burial: Reed Cemetery, Reed, Greer, Oklahoma
Spouse: Nancy Jane JOHNSON (m 19 Dec 1902)
------------------------
5 M Joseph MOSS -a twin
Birth: 1876 ,, Texas
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35
Death:
Burial:
Marriage:
-------------------------------
6 F Josephine MOSS -a twin
Birth: 1876 ,, Texas
Census: 1880 TX, Kaufman, Precinct 2, Dist 35

Photos for THE MOSS FAMILY ALBUM contributed by TANYA MOSS ISON May 2004

DANIEL MOSS FAMILY
Top Standing: Ida Iva MAYES, Arthur Edward MOSS, Mary Lou MOSS
Seated: Daniel Donal MOSS, Nancy Jane JOHNSON MAYES MOSS, Ruby MOSS-Standing
Lewis MOSS-IN PaPa Lap

Nancy Jane MOSS
daughter Ida MAYES SIMS
son Morgan G SIMS
son Morgan G SIMS,Jr


Jacob THOMPSON
wife Mattie
Parents of Ora Dee



Ora Dee MOSS
Arthur MOSS

Arthur MOSS, Jr
Nancy Jane
Arthur MOSS, Sr


Louis MOSS
wife Odessa BROWN MOSS
sons Danny and Joel

Louis MOSS
wife Odessa Brown MOSS

Hosted by RootsWeb

Coaly Orchard | WorldConnect | Perrin | Black | Clark | Contents

Copyright ©2004 Jeanette Perrin Coaly
Last update 1 May 2004
"