Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Stevens and Unknown




Husband Stevens

           Born:  - Pennsylvania?
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Unknown

           Born:  - Ireland
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 F Margaret R Stevens

           Born: Abt 1807 - TN 1
     Christened: 
           Died: Aft 1880 - Haywood, NC
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Swanger (Abt 1791-Abt 1865)
           Marr: 19 Dec 1820 - Blount County, TN




Notes (Marriage)

Reference:
picture

John Swanger and Margaret R Stevens




Husband John Swanger

           Born: Abt 1791 - TN
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1865 - Big Stomp, Haywood County, NC
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jacob Swanger (Abt 1773-1819)
         Mother: Violet Boring (      -      )


       Marriage: 19 Dec 1820 - Blount County, TN




Wife Margaret R Stevens

           Born: Abt 1807 - TN 1
     Christened: 
           Died: Aft 1880 - Haywood, NC
         Buried: 


         Father: Stevens (      -      )
         Mother: Unknown (      -      )



Noted events in her life were:
Alt. Birth 2 3, Abt 1808 - TN



Children
1 M John Swanger

           Born: Abt 1824 - GA
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1865 - Big Stomp, Haywood County, NC
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matilda Bullen (      -      )
           Marr: 15 Oct 1842 - Haywood, NC
         Spouse: Rebecca Adaline Fulbright (1827-      )
           Marr: Abt 1846 - Haywood, NC



2 M Amon Ezra Swanger

           Born: Abt 1826 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elvira Messer (1828-      )
           Marr: 12 Feb 1847 - Haywood, NC



3 F Elizabeth Swanger

           Born: Abt 1828 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Daniel Logan Inman (Abt 1829-1864)
           Marr: 21 Jan 1847 - Haywood, NC



4 F Mary Swanger

            AKA: Polly
           Born: Abt 1829 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Messer (1835-      )
           Marr: 24 Mar 1857 - Haywood, NC



5 M Joseph Swanger

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Matilda Crawford (1829-      )
           Marr: 19 Sep 1852 - Haywood, NC



6 F Adaline Swanger

           Born: Abt 1834 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harvey Browning (1825-      )
           Marr: 6 May 1855 - Haywood, NC



7 M William Swanger

           Born: 1834 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 1865 - Big Stomp, Haywood County, NC
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Recie Elmina Jones (1843-      )
           Marr: 6 May 1858 - Haywood, NC



8 M Greenburg B Swanger

            AKA: Green
           Born: May 1835 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rebecca Martha Morrow (1835-      )
           Marr: 22 Jan 1856 - Haywood, NC



9 F Vilinda Alifair Swanger

           Born: Abt 1837 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joshua Ervin Inman (Abt 1837-Abt 1864)
           Marr: 11 Sep 1853 - Haywood, NC



10 F Ida Mae Swanger

           Born: Abt 1838 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M James Robert Swanger

           Born: Apr 1840 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mariah Darcus Allen (1840-      )
           Marr: 7 Feb 1866 - Haywood, NC



12 M Joshua Swanger

           Born: 1844 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 M Doctor Estes Swanger

           Born: 1847 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 5 Jun 1905 - TN
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucinda Sue Fields (1845-      )
           Marr: 30 Dec 1870 - Haywood, NC



14 F Martha E Swanger

           Born: Apr 1850 - Haywood, NC
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Smith (      -      )




General Notes (Husband)

1860 Haywood County NC Census

Household # 967
Name: John Swanger
Age: 69
Sex: male
Race: white
Occupation: blacksmith
Born: Tenn.

Name: Margaret Swanger
Age: 52
Sex: female
Race: white
Occupation: domestic
Born: Tenn.

Name: James R. Swanger
Age: 18
Sex: male
Race: white
Occupation: blacksmith
Born: Tenn.

Name: Doctor E. Swanger
Age: 12
Sex: male
Race: white
Occupation: none
Born: Tenn.

Name: Martha E. Swanger
Age: 10
Sex: female
Race: white
Occupation: none
Born: Tenn.

Name: Mary Messer
Age: 23
Sex: female
Race: white
Occupation: domestic
Born: Tenn.

Name: Julius A Messer
Age: 2
Sex: male
Born: Tenn


General Notes (Wife)

1860 Haywood County NC Census

Household # 967

Name: John Swanger
Age: 69
Sex: Male
Race: White
Occupation: Blacksmith
Born: TN

Name: Margaret Swanger
Age: 52
Sex: Female
Race: White
Occupation: Domestic
Born: TN

Name: James R. Swanger
Age: 18
Sex: Male
Race: White
Occupation: Blacksmith
Born: TN

Name: Doctor E. Swanger
Age: 12
Sex: Male
Race: White
Occupation: none
Born: TN

Name: Martha E. Swanger
Age: 10
Sex: Female
Race: White
Occupation: none
Born: TN

Name: Mary Messer
Age: 23
Sex: Female
Race: White
Occupation: Domestic
Born: TN

Name: Julius A Messer
Age: 2
Sex: Male
Born: TN


Notes (Marriage)

If information I have been given is correct. Should be able to verify marriage with the Blount County Tennessee marriage records. I have not verified personally.



picture

Sources


1 1850 United States Federal Census, Ancestry.com.

2 1880 United States Federal Census, Ancestry.com.

3 1860 United States Federal Census, Ancestry.com.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 9 Apr 2007 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia